Privacy policy

LWP4EU Privacy Policy

“LWP4EU”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Lewisham West and Penge in Europe and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”), (together with our website terms of use, if applicable) sets out the basis on which any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

We are legally obliged to safeguard and use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of information under data protection law. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy.

LWP4EU is the ‘data controller’ of such data for the purposes of the data protection laws.

  1. Information we may collect from you
    We may collect and process the following data about you:

    1. Information you give us. This includes information about you that you give us by filling in forms or by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise (e.g. name, address, contact telephone, email address, information about campaign support, preferred campaign tasks). This information may include:
      • information that you provide by filling in forms in hardcopy or online, and sending a hardcopy by post or as a scan via email;
      • information that you provide to us when you join our mailing list or make a donation to us
    2. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties:
      • information shared with us via the Bromley-Lewisham Pool of pro-EU support groups;
      • information shared with us by other pro-EU groups to whom you have provided your consent of data sharing with us.
  2. Uses of your information
    Any information you provide us is kept confidential. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose your information with any other parties without your permission. We do not retain information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected in line with campaign requirements and any applicable legal requirements.Your personal data may be processed by LWP4EU in the following ways and for the following purposes:

    1. Information you give us. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, to provide you with the information that you request from us, and if you have requested to receive our newsletter or otherwise given your consent to receive any other information from us, to provide you with information on our activities and to ask for support by email or through our newsletter (which you can opt-out from at any time by email to lewishamWPenge4EU@gmail.com or by unsubscribing from the newsletter).
    2. Information we share with other sources. If you have agreed to be part of the Bromley-Lewisham pool of pro-EU groups by subscribing to the “BLUE” list, we will forward your details to
      1. group(s) linked to the Bromley-Lewisham Pool, with relevant membership criteria, and which at the time of data-sharing have a privacy policy equivalent to LWP4EU’s own privacy policy.
      2. national organisations to which LWP4EU is affiliated, such as Britain for Europe and the European Movement.
    3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out in a) above (depending on the types of information we receive).
      We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because:

      • we have a legal duty to ensure that our resources are used exclusively in the pursuit of our campaign objectives;
      • we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge; or
      • we may need to in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.
  3. Where we store your information
    The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on the Mailchimp system and as such may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by individuals operating outside of the EEA who work for Mailchimp or its suppliers. You can find more information about Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.
  4. Security of your information
    Unfortunately, the transmission of information to us via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  5. Third party websites
    Our website or any of our communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other pro-EU local groups or national organizations and their networks and service providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.
  6. Your rights
    You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

    • the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data which we hold about you;
    • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
    • in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;
    • the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it;
    • the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and
    • the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
      You may contact LWP4EU by writing to 151 Silverdale, London, SE26 4SQ, or by emailing lewishamWPenge4EU@gmail.com to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

    You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

  7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you visit. The date of the most recent changes will appear on this page.

If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website or our services.

Updated 24 October 2018